A Fangirl's Reaction To 'Get Weird' by Little Mix | Emily Bashforth

A Fangirl's Reaction To 'Get Weird' by Little Mix


Little Mix AKA my Queens, my world, my angels, my everything, the most beautiful humans to ever walk the Earth released their highly anticipated third album 'Get Weird' today and, let me tell you, DAMN its good.
SO good in fact, I am finding it most difficult to actually describe using standard English how much I adore it so I figured fangirl speak was the way forward!
Here are the exact thoughts that went through my (and probably many other Mixers') mind when I listened to each track from 'Get Weird!' Oh and if you haven't bought it yet then definitely go and do it because it is heaven in musical form okay ENJOY hehe! :D

'Black Magic'

ALL THE GURLS ON THE BLOCK KNOCKING AT MY DOOR
DIS MY JAAAAAM!!
I COULD SING THIS IN MY SLEEP
AT A KNOCKED DOWN PRICE....HEY!!!
TAKE A SIP ON MY SECRET POTION
OMG IMAGINE THE GIRLS SINGING THIS AS THE FIRST SONG ON TOUR
YES LEIGH YOU WORK THAT SOLO
THESE HIGH NOTES THO
FALLIN' IN LOVE, HEY!
YEEEAHHHHHH!
JADEY'S CUTIE LIL' 'MAGIIIIIC' AT THE END
I AM DEAD.

'Love Me Like You'

SHA LA LA LA
TRIES TO SING JADE'S PART BUT CANNOT HIT NOTES THAT HIGH
SO BABY BABY COME AND SAVE ME
DAMN WHY THEY ALL SINGING SO HIGH URGH STOP BEING SUCH GOOD SINGERS
THEY CAN'T LOVE ME LIKE YOU....AAAAAH!
JESY'S HIGH SOLOS BLESS
OMG HOW GORGE DID THEY LOOK IN THE VIDEO FOR THIS THO
IMAGINE LITTLE MIX AT ACTUAL PROM
NAH I WOULDN'T EVEN GO TO PROM IF THEY WERE THERE THEY WOULD SLAY ME TOO HARD
OMG MY FAVOURITE PART OKAY HERE WE GO
L-O-V-E LOVE THE WAY YOU GIVE IT TO ME
WHEN YOU'RE WITH ME
BOY I WANT IT EVERY DAY
I FEEL SO SASSY WHEN I SING THAT BIT
I AM DEAD.

'Weird People'

LEIGH STARTING THE SONG THIS WOMAN OH MY
YEAH PERRIE YOU TELL THEM AINT NOBODY TELLING YOU HOW TO LIVE YOUR LIFE!
THIS IS SUCH A TUNE
HERE COMES THE BOOTAY SHAKING CHORUS
WEIRD PEOPLE ON THE DANCEFLOOR!
DON'T LET THEM OTHER SUCKERS HATE ON YOU
I BET YOU ANY MONEY 'SUCKERS' WAS MEANT TO BE SOMETHING ELSE VERY SNEAKY GIRLS
FROM THE BASEMENT TO THE ROOF - LOVE THAT LINE
*WHISPERS* LET'S GET WEIRD! (TRIES TO SOUND HOT BUT FAILS)
YES JADE YOU CAN BE WHO YOU WANNA BE YES YOU KNOW IT
THERE'S SOMETHING 'BOUT THAT BOY
ROBOT VOICE TIME! THERE'S SOMETHING 'BOUT THAT GURL
TWERKIN' IT OUT YAS
I THINK I'VE PULLED SEVERAL MUSCLES FROM DANCING
THIS GON SOUND FLAWLESS LIVE
I AM DEAD.

'Secret Love Song' (featuring Jason Derulo)

OMG I HAVE BEEN LOOKING FORWARD TO THIS SO MUCH
JESY WHO GAVE YOU PERMISSION TO START A SONG LIKE THAT OMG
OKAY I LOVE THE LYRICS ALREADY I'VE HEARD ONE LINE
I AM ALREADY SOBBING THIS IS NOT OKAY
NO ITS ABOUT A SECRET RELATIONSHIP THESE KIND OF SONGS GET ME EVERY TIME
PERRIE LOUISE EDWARDS DON'T YOU DARE SING A CHORUS SO PERFECTLY STOP IT RIGHT NOW
WHY DOES SHE MAKE THESE NOTES SOUND SO EFFORTLESS
CAUSE I'M YOURRRRRRS
YAS MA BOI JASON
*SINGS HIS NAME IN THAT REALLY ANNOYING TUNE* JASON DERULOOOO
DAMN THIS IS DIFFERENT FROM TALK DIRTY AINT IT JASON
PERRIE A N D JASON WHY WHY WHY WHAT ARE YOU TRYING TO DO TO ME
JESMINDA THAT HIGH NOTE WAS SO RUDE
OKAY THIS IS BY FAR MY FAVE
THEY ARE KILLING THESE NOTES
THIS MY FRIENDS IS TALENT
I AM DEAD.

'Hair'

YAS I LUV DIS ONE
SWITCH IT UP SWITCH IT UP
LET'S GO
THIS IS THE PERFECT SONG TO SING WITH YA GURLS AT A SLEEPOVER
HE WAS JUST A *DING* AND I KNEW IT
YOU TELL HIM GURLFRIENDS
GOTTA GET HIM OUT YOUR PERFECT, VOLUMINOUS HAIR
I NEED TO STOP WHIPPING MY HAIR IT'S GON' GIVE ME WHIPLASH
FEEL LIKE I'M IN A LOREAL ADVERT
'CAUSE I'M WORTH IT
PERRIE THAT HIGH NOTE WAS VERY INCONSIDERATE OF YOU
WOAAAAAHHHH
HE PUSHED ME SO FAR NOW I'M ON THE EDGE
HEYYYYYYYY YEAH YEAH YEAH
GO GET HIM OUR MY HAIR
HE'S IN MY HAIIIIIR
GOTTA GET HIM OUT GOTTA GET HIM OUT
GOTTA GET HIM OUT MY HAIR
THEY'RE CUTE LIL' ACCENTS AT THE END
I BET THEY HAD SO MUCH FUN RECORDING THIS
I AM DEAD.

'Grown'

I KNOW THE DANCE TO THIS OMG
MY TIME TO SHINE LADIES AND GENTS
HOLD UP WAIT YOU USED TO BE A FRENEMY
BACK THEN BOY YOU DIDN'T EVEN NOTICE ME
LET'S BE HONEST THO LITTLE MIX YOU WERE GODDESSES IN YOUR SCHOOL DAYS AS WELL
I'M SITTING BACK BABY WATCHING YOU BURN
LOVE THAT LINE
BEAT DROP YAS
WHY DON'T I LOOK AS GOOD AS THEM WHEN THEY DID THE DANCE TO THIS
MAYBE THEY'LL INVITE ME ON STAGE AT THE TOUR TO DO IT WITH THEM
I'D MAKE THEM LOOK SO GOOD 'CAUSE I'M TERRIBLE LOLZ
OH HANG ON BEAT DROP AGAIN GET IT GURLS
PERRIE SERIOUSLY QUIT IT WITH THE PERFECT HIGH NOTES OH MY LIFE
JADE WHERE DID THAT NOTE COME FROM YOU ANGEL
CAN'T GET WITH ME NOW I'M GROWN
TUUUUUUNE
I AM DEAD.

'I Love You'

OMG THE SNIPPET OF THIS WAS SO GOOD I'M SO EXCITED
LOVIN' THIS LIL SUBTLE BEAT
JESY STOP STARTING THE SONGS CAUSE YOU'RE KILLING ME TOO SOON
I JUST WANNA SCREAM OUT TILL MY VOICE BREAKS
HOW ARE THEIRE VOCALS SO BEAUTIFUL
H O W
BABY I LOVE YOUUUU...AWWWH JADEY I LOVE YOU TOO
IT DOESN'T MATTER WHAT NO ONE SAY? ERM LEIGH THAT'S A DOUBLE NEGATIVE BAD ENGLISH BUT I'LL FORGIVE YOU MY QUEEN
OKAY I THINK I KNOW THE CHORUS BY NOW
OH NO HANG ON I'M NOT SINGING IT IF PERRIE IS I CANNOT COMPETE WITH HER
I CAN'T DEAL WITH WHEN THE MUSIC GOES QUIET AND THEY SING SOLOS IT KILLS ME
TOO MANY HIGH NOTES IN THIS HOW AM I GOING TO SING ALONG
I AM DEAD.

'OMG'

YAS THIS GON BE SO AWESOME
IT''S ALREADY CATCHY
IT'S STUCK IN MY HEAD ALREADY HELP
I DON'T EVEN KNOW HOW I DID THAT, NEED A ROUND OF APPLAUSE
YES JESY YES YOU DO BECAUSE YOU SLAY
I LOVE HOW THEY RHYME AGAIN WITH HAPPENIN' VERY CLEVER
THIS CHORUS IS SO SICK
WHY DID I JUST SAY SICK I'M NOT COOL ENOUGH FOR THAT
OH NA NA OH NA NA OH NA NA OH...OMG THAT BIT WAS SO GOOD I CAN'T WAIT FOR THEM TO SING IT AGAIN
PLENTY MORE FISHES? FISHES? ONCE AGAIN BAD ENGLISH BUT DO I CARE NOPE
YAS THE CATCHY CHORUS AGAIN
WOAH MY FAVE BIT!! OH NA NA OH NA NA OH NA NA OH
OH MY GOSH I THINK I DID IT AGAIN - YEAH YOU SLAYED ME AGAIN THAT'S WHAT YOU DID
THESE AUDIO EFFECTS ON LEIGH SINGING THE 'OH MY GOSH' AT THE END YES I AM ALL ABOUT THAT
I WONDER IF SHE WILL BE ABLE TO DO THAT LIVE
WHO AM I KIDDING SHE CAN DO ANYTHING
I AM DEAD.

'Lightning'

I'M NOT PREPARED FOR THIS
I KNOW WHAT'S COMING
ITS THE SONG WITH THAT SICK BEAT DROP IN IT
DON'T TRY AND FOOL ME WITH THIS PRETTY LIL' PIANO AT THE START
OOH FINGER CLICKING NIIIIICE
JESMINDA SLAYING ONCE AGAIN
OMG THE GIRLS ALWAYS SAID THEY WANTED RAIN AT THE NEXT TOUR
IMAGINE IF THEY HAD RAIN DURING LIGHTNING
SLAY MY SOUL
LIGHTNINNNNNNNG STRIKES TWICE
AND IT BURNS LIKE IIIIIICEEEE...WAIT DOES ICE BURN?
WAIT FOR IT
WAIT
HERE IT COMES
THAT BEAT DROP
I WISH I DIDN'T LOVE YOOOOOOOOU.....
BUT I DO SIUDJKEPGIERJOGIOJRWGJPOWRGJIORNGIOJWPKOSGKMIJPRESOFDJ
BOOTAY SHAKE
BOOTAY SHAKE
BOOTAY SHAKE
I AM SHAKIRA
THEY JUST SOUND SO PERF
OH GOSH NOW I HAVE TO GET THROUGH PERRIE'S HIGH NOTE
ITS COMING
OH MY LIFE
NO
HOW COULD SHE
I AM DEAD.

'A.D.I.D.A.S.'

THIS IS THE ONE I HAVE BEEN MOST LOOKING FORWARD TO
ALL DAY I DREAM ABOUT SHHHH WITH YOU
HMMMM WHAT'S THE 'SHHHH?' *INSERT WINKING FACE HERE*
THEY'RE SO CUTE HOW THEY SAID 'SHHHH' THO
JESY THERE ARE OTHER SEARCH ENGINES AVAILABLE NOT JUST GOOGLE
'I'VE NEVER HAD SOMEBODY WHO CAN DO THEM THINGS THAT MAKE ME SAY OOH OOH OOH'
OMG I LOVE THAT 'OOH OOH OOH' BIT CAN SHE DO THAT AGAIN PLZ
SO COME ON BABY BABY
I AM LURVING THISSSSS
IF THIS WAS MY SONG THE 'SHHH' WOULD REPRESENT PIZZA
SLAVIN' IN THE KITCHEN
ICED YOU A CAKE
THEN I SERVED YOU A PLATE
BUT THAT AIN'T WHAT YOU ATE
JADE WHAT WOULD NORMA SAY ABOUT THIS
FIFTY SHADES JAAAAADE THIRLWALL!!!
OH MY THEY MADE THAT 'OOH OOH OOH' SOUND AGAIN I AM ALL ABOUT THAT!!
OKAY I FREAKING LOVE THIS
I HAD EVERY RIGHT TO BE SO EXCITED ABOUT THIS SONG
LEIGH ANNE RAPPING IS MY RELIGION
MILKSHAKE MILKSHAKE
SHE KILLED THAT
SHE COULD RAP THE BIBLE I SWEAR
I AM DEAD.

'Love Me Or Leave Me'

THEY HAVE A LOT OF SONGS WITH 'LOVE' IN DON'T THEY
OMG IT'S A SLOW ONE
IT HAS A PIANO
I'M GONNA CRY
JESY STARTING ALL THESE SONGS I COULD GET USED TO THIS GURLFRIEND
'DO YOU HATE ME' NO JESMINDA I'M OBSESSED WITH YOU
THIS CHORUS IS GORGEOUS
HEAL IT OR BREAK IT ALL APART I LOVE THAT LYRIC
LOVE YOU OR LEAVE YOU? ERM WHO WOULD WANNA LEAVE YOU I'LL TAKE YOU ALL
THIS IS SUCH A SAD SONG
IF ANYONE EVER BREAKS YOUR HEARTS YOU COME AND FIND ME YOU LIL' ANGELS
SO MANY HIGH NOTES IN THIS ALBUM
WE MUST BE UP TO AT LEAST 100 BY NOW
THESE ARE THE VOICES OF GODDESSES
I AM DEAD.

'The End'

OMG I HAVE BEEN SO EXCITED FOR A STUDIO VERSION OF THIS
BUT ITS SO EMOTIONAL
HOW AM I GOING TO COPE
LITTLE MIX DOING A CAPPELLA IS EVERYTHING ANYONE COULD EVER NEED IN LIFE
HARMONIES HARMONIES HARMONIES
BUM BUM BUM
THIS IS THE ENDDDDDDD
HOW DOES ONE WRITE LYRICS SO HEAVENLY
THEIR VOICES DO NOT GET ENOUGH RECOGNITION WHATSOEVER
I COULD LISTEN TO THIS FOREVER
I WILL NOT SURVIVE LISTENING TO THIS LIVE ON TOUR
I WILL COLLAPSE
I'VE ALREADY COLLAPSED
I AM A MESS
I AM DEAD.

'I Won't'

OOH I LOVE THIS JIGGY LIL' PIANO BIT
VERY CATCHY
I'M GON' LOVE THIS ONE I KNOW IT
I'M NEVER LETTING GO....OOH CLAPPING I LIKE IT
THIS IS A FUN SONG
YAS THIS CHORUS IS CLASSIC
'CAUSE ALL OF THE HURT WILL WASH AWAY WITH THE RAIN' YES LEIGH YOU STRONG INDEPENDENT WOMAN
WE CAN'T DO THIS ON OUR OWN...OMG THEY'RE SINGING ABOUT EACH OTHER SO CUTE!!!!
THEY'RE GONNA HAVE SUCH A GOOD DANCE ROUTINE FOR THIS ON TOUR
HOLD YOUR HEAD UP SEE THE DAYLIGHT YEAH I LOVE THIS LIL' BREAK DOWN BIT
IS THAT EVEN WHAT ITS CALLED IDK IDC
THEY ALWAYS HAVE TO HAVE HIGH NOTES IN THE BACKGROUND SOMEWHERE DON'T THEY
STOP SHOWING OFF
I WANT TO BE ABLE TO HIT THOSE NOTES WAAAAH
THIS IS SUCH A BOOTAY SHAKER
I AM DEAD.

'Clued Up'

OMG THIS IS THE ONE THEY WROTE WITH JESSIE J
ITS ABOUT THEIR EXPERIENCE IN THE INDUSTRY
THEY SAID ITS HONEST TOO
ITS GON' MAKE ME SOB I KNOW IT
THIS GUITAR ALREADY SETTING ME OFF OH MY
'I USED TO DRESS LIKE EVERYBODY ELSE I WANTED TO JUST BLEND IN' JADE THIRLWALL YOU HAVE JUST SANG MY ENTIRE LIFE STORY IN 13 WORDS
OMG THEY'RE SINGING ABOUT HOW EVERYONE WANTS THEM TO BE PERFECT
I HATE SONGS LIKE THIS BECAUSE THEY'RE TOO HONEST AND EMOTIONAL
I CAN'T
THESE GIRLS ARE SO FREAKING STRONG
SOMETIMES ITS BEAUTY, SOMETIMES ITS PAIN,
SOMETIMES IT'S SUNSHINE. SOMETIMES ITS RAIN - I LOVE THOSE LYRICS
THIS IS SUCH A SIMPLE SONG BUT DAMN IS IT GOOD
ITS SO RAW
'HOW I FEEL ISN'T WHAT YOU SEE' JADE ONCE AGAIN YOU ARE PERFECTLY DESCRIBING MY LIFE
'I'M JUST HAPPY BEING ME' PERRIE I WOULD HAPPILY BE YOU TOO BABE
THEY ARE JUST SO GOOD AT SONGWRITING
CAN THEY WRITE WITH JESSIE J MORE OFTEN
THIS IS MUSICAL PERFECTION
I AM DEAD.

'The Beginning'

OOH SO YOU HAVE THE END NOW THE BEGINNING I SEE WHAT YA DID THERE
OMG ITS ANOTHER A CAPPELLA MY HEART CANNOT TAKE THIS
I WOULD HAPPILY PAY FOR THEM TO SING ME TO SLEEP EVERY NIGHT
IF I HAD MONEY
'WITH A SPRINKLE OF ATTITUDE' OOH SASSY I LIKE IT
OMG THE WAY THEY SANG 'BUT ITS JUST THE BEGINNING'
TOO MUCH TO HANDLE
ONCE AGAIN THAT WAS NOT LONG ENOUGH
WELL IT WAS BECAUSE IF IT WAS ANY LONGER I WOULD NOT BE BREATHING RN
BUT IT STILL NEEDED TO BE LONGER
WHY ARE THEY SO PERFECT
HOW DOES ONE WRITE LIKE THIS
TEACH ME YOUR WAYS
GIVE ME YOUR VOICES
I AM DEAD.

Sooo there was 'Get Weird' from a Mixer's perspective. Fellow Mixers, I know you feel me on this, right!? ;)
'Get Weird' is honestly a piece of gold which needs to be stored in a fire and bulletproof box inside a safe which has a combination of three million digits underwater on a far away planet in another Galaxy so it can never be touched. It is the most precious thing and I feel truly blessed to have been able to listen to it, almost unworthy! These girls are royalty and I am lucky enough to have listened to one of their masterpieces! This album is certainly an emotional rollercoaster! One minute you're shaking your hips like Beyonce, the next you're a sobbing mess on the floor missing that ex you never even had.

THANK YOU Little Mix for making this album for us! Your voices have killed and resurrected me a good six billion times throughout listening to this album! It is simply stunning and well and truly worth the wait. You need to be extremely proud of yourselves because we are extremely proud of you!

Also, my favourite songs from the album, I have somehow managed to decide are 'I Won't,' 'A.D.I.D.A.S.,' and 'Secret Love Song.'

If you made it this far, here's a lil' treat...a video of moi having a boogie to 'I Won't'...you are most welcome ;)



What are your favourite songs from #GetWeird? <3

Love, Emily :) xx


2 comments:

  1. I loved this Emily hahaha :D :) xxx Also loving the new look of your blog! Also stopped I Won't to watch that video hahaha :) I can't choose my fav songs though :o it's just too good *O* xxxx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehe thank you so much for reading the post, lovely! I'm so happy you liked it!! :D I'm also super happy with the new design of my blog so it makes me smile knowing that you are too!! *_* Every single song on Get Weird is insane! I cannot stop replaying it!! Xxx

      Delete